Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Phantom of the Opera Asian Tour Cast

Get to know the Asian tour cast of the THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, the world’s most popular musical today. Presented in Manila by PLDT Smart, the musical premieres at The Theatre at Solaire for a limited season from February 20,2019 and tickets are now on sale through Ticketworld.com.ph.

The Phantom – Jonathan Roxmouth

Jonathan Roxmouth

Theatre includes: The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera (Broadway World Award Best Actor in a Musical), Billy Flynn in Chicago, Che in Evita, Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Broadway World Award Best Supporting Actor in a Musical)Danny in Grease (International Tour), Tony in West Side Story (Artscape, Cape Town / Joburg Theatre, Johannesburg), Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd, Joe Gillis in Sunset Boulevard (Montecasino Theatre, Johannesburg / Theatre on the Bay, Cape Town), Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar, Munkustrap in Cats, Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Teatro, Johannesburg / Artscape, Cape Town), Lun Tha in The King and I (Joburg Theatre, Johannesburg), and Buddy Holly in The Buddy Holly Story and Teen Angel in Grease (Barnyard Theatre).

Jonathan’s grandfather taught him how to conduct to the cassette of the original London Cast Album of The Phantom of the Opera and this music has been in his family all his life.

Social Media:
I: @jroxmouth
T: @JonathanRox
W: jonathanroxmouth.com

Christine Daae – Meghan Picerno

Meghan Picerno

Training: The Manhattan School of Music Conservatory, New York City.

Theatre and opera includes: Christine in Love Never Dies (US Premiere & 1st National Tour), Cunegonde in Candide (New York City Opera/Gran Teatre del Liceu), Olympia in Les Contes d’Hoffmann, Marie in La Fille Du Régiment, La Fée in Cendrillon, Lucia in Lucia di Lammermoor, The Dreyfus Affair (Ensemble of the Romantic Century), Musicals in Mufti: From Berlin to Broadway (York Theatre Company), Maria in West Side Story, Amalia in She Loves Me, Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady, and Johanna in Sweeney Todd (Off-Broadway).

Concerts include: Royal Albert Hall, San Francisco Symphony, Theatro Municipal de São Paolo, Lincoln Center, Carnegie Hall, Kennedy Center, David Geffen Hall, Alice Tully Hall, Birdland, Appel Room.

Competitions include: Plácido Domingo’s Operalia International Vocal Competition (London’s Royal Opera House).

Meghan extends so much love and gratitude to her family, creatives, fairy godmothers, wonderful team, Uzan International Artists, Tara Rubin Casting, and Hal Prince for introducing her to the wonderful world of musical theatre! Special thanks and love to Andrew and all at RUG- so proud to be a part of the phamily!

Social Media:
I: @meghanpicerno
W: http://www.meghanpicerno.com

Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny – Matt Leisy

Matt Leisy

Training: Northwestern University and The Barrow Group, NY.

Theatre includes: Sweeney Todd (Barrow Street Theatre, New York), A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Broadway First National Tour), Ragtime, The 39 Steps, Witness for the Prosecution (Bristol Riverside Theatre), The Fantasticks (Off-Broadway), Ken in Red (Clarence Brown Theatre), Algernon in The Importance of Being Earnest (Arizona Theatre Company), Mr Bingley in Pride and Prejudice (Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park), Scripps in The History Boys (Repertory Theatre of St Louis/Arden Theatre – Barrymore Award Nominee), Carousel (Lincoln Center), and Ghostlight (Signature Theatre).

Television and Film includes: The Blacklist (NBC/Universal Pictures), and Live from Lincoln Center (PBS).

Matt is a British-American actor and singer. He is thrilled to follow in the footsteps of so many friends, and artists he has looked up to, who have appeared in this iconic Broadway hit.

Social Media:
I: @mattleisy
T: @mattleisy
F: mattleisy

Monsieur Firmin – James Borthwick

James Borthwick

Training: James studied Speech and Drama at Natal University, Pietermaritzburg before joining the Performing Arts Council of the Free State in 1974.

Theatre includes: Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Singin’ In The Rain (International Tour), Max von Mayerling in Sunset Boulevard (Theatre on the Bay, Cape Town), Juan Peron in Evita (Theatre on the Bay, Cape Town/Montecasino Theatre, Johannesburg – Naledi and Fleur du Cap Awards for Best Performance in a Musical), Molokov in Chess (Theatre on the Bay, Cape Town/ Montecasino Theatre, Johannesburg – Naledi nominee for Best Supporting Actor), Astrov in Uncle Vanya (Baxter Theatre – Fleur du Cap Award for Best Supporting Actor), The Sound of Music (Artscape, Cape Town/Montecasino Theatre, Johannesburg), The Caretaker (The Windybrow Theatre, Johannesburg – DALRO nominee for Best Actor), What The Butler Saw, Hapgood, The Grapes of Wrath (Alexander Theatre, Johannesburg), and Amadeus (Playhouse Theatre, Durban – Natal Vita Best Actor Award).

Film includes: Old Wive’s Tale (Avanti Best Actor Award), Skollie, Panic Mechanic, Sweet and Short, and Hansie.

Television includes: Hotel (SAFTA Award – Best Actor in a TV Comedy Series), Rhythm City, Hapgood, and Scoop Schoombie.

Monsieur André – Curt Olds

Curt Olds

Training: New England Conservatory

Theatre credits:  Riverdance (Broadway), Three Penny Opera (Lucille Lortel), Guys & Dolls (Carnegie Hall), Candide (NYCO-Pangloss U/S), Cats (Hamburg), An American in Paris (original workshop). Regional: Harold in Music Man, Higgins in My Fair Lady, Nathan Detroit in Guys & Dolls, Pangloss/Voltaire in Candide, Will in Oklahoma!9 to 5Show Boat. Opera: Magic Flute, Don PasqualeMerry Widow, PiratesMikado.

Concert: Cincinnati Pops and over forty other international orchestras.

As Director: Barbiere di Siviglia, Joseph, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Cats, and My Fair Lady.

Curt is thrilled to join this cast of Phantom. A proud Montana native he would like to thank Vanessa and Kristen at UIA, Danny at Hudson Artists, Tara Rubin Casting and his sister Karen.

Social Media
www.curtolds.com

Carlotta Guidicelle – Beverley Chiat

Beverly Chiat

Training:  Beverley attended the UCT Opera School, South African College Of Music (Performer’s Diploma In Opera – recipient of The Leonard Hall Memorial Prize and the UCT Scholarship) and Royal Northern College Of Music, UK. (Postgraduate Diploma In Professional Performance – recipient of The Peter Moores Scholarship). Singing teacher:  Sarita Stern

Theatre includes: Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute, Mama in Evita (International Tours), Gilda in Rigoletto (Pretoria/Cape Town Opera Spier Summer Festival), Adele in Die Fledermaus (Johannesburg/ Bloemfontein), Serpetta in La Finta Giardiniera, Lucy in The Telephone, Rapunzel in Into The Woods  (Cape Town), Valencienne in The Merry Widow (Cape Town), Jano in Janacek (Manchester), Olympia in The Tales of Hoffmann (Cape Town Opera House), Oscar in Un Ballo in Maschera (Cape Town Opera House), Frasquita in Carmen (Cape Town Opera Spier Summer Festival), Micaela in Carmen (Mozambique), Carmina Burana (Bahrain, UAE), Donna Anna in abbreviated Don Giovanni (Greyton Festival, Western Cape), Konstanze in abbreviated Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Mossel Bay Music Festival/Evita se Peron, Darling Western Cape), Mabel in Pirates of Penzance (Johannesburg).

Oratoria and concert work:  Beverley has performed as a soloist for numerous works by Mozart, Haydn, Handel, Bach, Vivaldi, Beethoven, Schubert, Strauss, Orff, Rossini, Mahler, Faure and Liszt among others in South Africa and abroad.

Beverley has led liturgical singing of services at the Progressive Synagogue in Green Point, Cape Town as well as running a private singing studio teaching the Bel Canto classical technique. She has BA and Honours degrees in Psychology attained as a mature student and enjoys hiking, reading, meditation and connecting with friends and family.

Social Media
F: Beverley Chiat – Soprano

Madame Giry – Melina Kalomas

Training: Carnegie Mellon School of Drama (BFA Acting and Musical Theatre)

Theatre includes: Les Miserables, Mel Brooks’ Young Frankenstein, Camelot (US Tours), Little Edie – alternate in Grey Gardens (The Ahmanson, Los Angeles), Franca Naccarelli in The Light In The Piazza (South Coast Repertory),  Mary Zimmerman’s Arabian Nights (Berkeley Rep/Kansas City Rep), Zhivago (LaJolla Playhouse), Nice Work If You Can Get It (Musical Theatre West), Beauty and the Beast (3D Theatricals), and A Man of No Importance (Lillian Theatre).

Television includes: As The World Turns (CBS), and Grimm (NBC).

Social Media:
I: @melinakalomas

Ubaldo Piangi – Thabiso Masemene

Thabiso Masemene

Training: Thabiso attended Thswane University of Technology (Voval Art – Performance), and has undertaken Performance Acting on Screen: Training Course for Film and Television presented by Music Star Recording and Voice Over training presented by Dana Prophet.

Theatre includes: Piangi in The Phantom of the Opera, Evita (International Tour),  Ernesto in Don Pasquale, Count Almaviva in Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Renuccio in Gianna Schicchi, Arturo in Lucia Di Lammermoor, Beppe in Ipagliacci, Don Basilio in Le Nozza di Figaro, Tata in Out of Time (South African State Theatre), Obajah in Elijah, Ntsikana (UNISA), Ferrando in Cosi fan Tutte, Ramiro in La Cenerentola (Breytenbach Theatre), Mozart Requiem (Wits), Nemorino in L’Elisir d’Amore (Joburg Theatre), and Messiah (Playhouse Theatre).

Meg Giry – Kiruna-Lind Devar

Kiruna-Lind Devar

Training: The National School of Arts, Johannesburg, South Africa, matriculating as Top Dance Learner. Kiruna danced for The Johannesburg Youth Ballet and has training in Ballet (Cecchetti), Spanish, Contemporary, Jazz and Afro-fusion.

Theatre includes:  Charity Hope Valentine in Sweet Charity!, Janice Honeyman’s Sleeping Beauty, Simply Broadway, Mary Martin in My Favourite Things, Snow White in Janice Honeyman’s Snow White (Joburg Theatre), Bidvest on Broadway (Sandton Convention Centre), Pauline in Saturday Night Fever (Pretoria State Theatre – Naledi nominee for Best Actress in a Musical), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Evita (National and International Tour), and Bird in Tom Coash’s Stepping Into Fire (RedFest).

Television Credits: Baheya in Roer Jou Voete (SABC 3).

Kiruna is passionate about people, story-telling, music and family.

Social Media
I: @KirunaLindD
T: @KirunaLindD
F: Kiruna-Lind Devar

Don Atillio / Policeman – Sebastian Zokoza

Training: Cape Town Opera Choral training programme.

Theatre includes: Balthazar in Amala and The Night Visitors (Cape Town Opera), Zarastro in Impempe Yomlingo (West End/Paris Opera House), Simon in The Mysteries (West End), Don Attilio in The Phantom of the Opera (Asia Tour), Jim and Crown in Porgy And Bess (Sweden) and Sam in Calling Us Home (Johannesburg/Cape Town).

 

 

Auctioneer / Lefevre / Firechief – Mike Huff

Mike Huff

Training: Mike graduated with ‘M’ Level Music at the Rhodesian College of Music before gaining a Bachelor of Architecture degree at the University of Cape Town.

Theatre includes: Wilbur in Hairspray (Lyric Theatre, South Africa – Naledi Award for Best Supporting Actor), Harold in The Full Monty (Artscape, Cape Town/Johannesburg Theatre), Herr Schulz in Cabaret, Florenz Ziegfeld in Funny Girl (The Fugard Theatre), Higgins in My Fair Lady, Gaston in Gigi (The State Theatre), Vernon in They’re Playing Our Song, Cosmo in Singin’ In The Rain, Big Bopper in The Buddy Holly Story, (South African National Tour), The Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors ( The Andre Huguenet), Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (International Tour), The Rocky Horror Show (Lesotho/Johannesburg Theatre), Captain Andy in Showboat (Nurnberg, Oslo), Cornelius Hackle in Hello Dolly (His Majesty’s Theatre/The Sand Du Plessis Theatre), The Dybbuk, Kafka Dances (The Market Theatre), Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Grahamstown Festival) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Playhouse).

Film includes: District 9, The Endgame, The Fall and The Trail.

Television includes: Leonardo (BBC) and Hard Copy (SABC).

Mike is married and lives in Johannesburg with his two children, two cats and two dogs.

Monsieur Reyer / Jeweller – Joseph DePietro

Training: Joseph graduated from Ithaca College with a BFA in Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: Matthew in Altar Boyz, Woof in Hair (Arizona Broadway Theatre), Ragtime (Ogunquit Playhouse), James Keller in The Miracle Worker, Rutledge in 1776, Jack in Into The Woods (Ocean State Theatre Company), Henrik Egerman in A Little Night Music (The Barnstormers Theatre), and Gypsy (The Hangar Theatre).

Joseph is living his dream travelling this amazing part of the world while performing in this iconic show. Huge thanks to Seth, Lindsay, and this remarkable team for this experience. So much love to the greatest family and friends in the world. For the Core4, always.

Bidder / Fireman / Monk – Eric Anthony Lopez

Eric Anthony Lopez

Theatre includes: GRAMMY Award Nominated Broadway’s Inspirational Voices (New Victory Theatre), Crazy For You (25th Anniversary/Lincoln Center), Terrence McNally’s Master Class (Chicago Revival), Puccini’s Tosca & Bizet’s Carmen (New Wimbledon/West End), Elijah (Sydney Opera House), Dido and Aeneas (Birmingham Opera Company – International Opera Award Nominee), Broadway’s Christmas Wonderland (Toyko Orb) and The Jackie Mason Musical (Off-Broadway, NY)

Television includes: American Idol (Finalist – Season 14).

Eric’s debut studio album 21 & Counting, featuring a duet with TONY nominee and notable Christine Daaé Rebecca Luker is available on iTunes. Eric would like to thank Hal Prince, Ms. Kristen Blodgette, Really Useful and everyone on team Andrew Lloyd Webber. He is a proud member of Actors’ Equity & SAG/AFTRA.

Social Media
I: @eric.anthony.lopez
W: www.ericanthonylopez.com

Lion Man / Fireman – Luke Grooms

Luke Grooms

Training: Luke has a BA in Music from Emory and Henry College, and a Masters in Voice from the University of Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music. Young artist programs include Sarasota Opera, Glimmerglass Opéra, Chautauqua Opéra, Des Moines Metro Opéra, Opéra North.

Theatre includes:  Dwight/God in Jerry Springer:  The Opera (The New Group), Bishop of Basingstoke in Jekyll and Hyde (International Tour), Piangi in The Phantom of the Opera (US National Tour), Dwight/God in Jerry Springer: The Opera (Carnegie Hall), Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid (Arkansas Rep), Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (Hawaii Opéra Theatre), Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (Red Mountain Theatre Company), Jean Valjean in Les Miserables, Ramiro in La Cenerentola (Skylight Music Theatre), Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (Fulton Theatre), The Gambler (The Metropolitan Opera), Elvino in La Sonnambula (Opera Orchestra of New York),  Cyril Fonsdale in Going Hollywood (Reading), Senator Biden in Anita and Clarence (Cell Theatre), Fred/Petruchio in Kiss Me Kate (Natchez Music Festival), Edgardo in Lucia di Lamermoor (New Jersey Association of Verismo Opera), Duca in Rigoletto (St. Petersburgh Opera), Roderigo in Otello (Rossini) (Opera in the Heights) and Nemorino in The Elixir of Love (Mississippi Opera).

Luke is featured on several recordings with Albany Records and Navona Records, and enjoys cooking, movies, and shopping!

Social media
I: @lukegrooms1
W: http://www.lukegrooms1

Soldier / Passarino – Ian Jon Bourg

Ian Job Bourg

Theatre includes: Monsieur Firmin in The Phantom of the Opera in Concert (Seoul, South Korea), Gus, Growltiger and Bustopher Jones in Cats (South Korea/Taiwan), Sir Danvers in Jekyll & Hyde (South Korea), Auctioneer and Lefevre in The Phantom of the Opera (International Tour), Phantom The Las Vegas Spectacular (Las Vegas, USA), Jean Valjean in Les Miserables (German Tour), The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera (Germany), Graf Von Krolock in Tanz Der Vampir (Stuttgart, Germany), The Phantom and Monsieur Andre in The Phantom of the Opera (US National Tours), Tamino in Mozart’s The Magic Flute (Milwaukee, USA) and Freddy in My Fair Lady (Omaha, USA).

In a long, productive association with Andrew Lloyd Weber’s The Phantom of the Opera, Ian is one of a handful of performers who have had the privilege of portraying The Phantom for nearly 3 million people in more than 3000 performances in 8 productions, in over 30 theatres throughout the USA, Germany, and Asia. In addition, he is considered to be the only actor to have been principal Phantom in 5 distinct international productions. When not performing Ian teaches voice and acting at various schools as well as his own studio.

Soldier / Hairdresser / Marksman – Michael Gillis

Michael Gillis

Training: Michael has a BFA in Acting and a Musical Theatre Certificate from Northwestern University.

Theatre includes: Phantom Alternate in Love Never Dies, Raoul in The Phantom of the Opera  (US National Tour), Morena in Secret of My Success, Harry Bright in Mamma Mia (Paramount Theater), Pierce Bentley in Museum of Broken Relationships (AMTP), Unspeakable (Broadway Playhouse), Marquise de Lafayette  in La Revolution Francaise (AMTP/FWD Theater), Tony in West Side Story (Walnut Street Theater), John in The New Picasso (New World Stages), Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar, Tony in West Side Story (European Tour), Jack in 60’s Project (Goodspeed Opera House), Manfred in The Last Bridge (George Street Playhouse), Frederic in Pirates of Penzance (Arizona Theater Company) and Ren in Footloose (Lyric Theater of Oklahoma).

Monsieur Bouquet / Inkeeper – Rouel Beukes

Rouel Beukes

Training: Rouel trained as a singer and actor at the Hochshule fur Musik in Munich, Germany and at the Franco Ferarris Institute in Milan, Italy. He also trained as a teacher at the Goudstad Teachers College in Joannesburg, South Africa.

Theatre includes: Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, Colline in La Boheme, Raimondo in Lucia di Lammermoor (State Theatre, Pretoria/Zand du Plessis Theatre, Bloemfontein),General de la Rey in Ons vir Jou, Daland in The Flying Dutchman (State Theatre, Pretoria/Artscape, Cape Town), Sparafucile in Rigoletto, Don Basilio in The Barber of Seville (South African Tour), Dr Bartolo in The Marriage of Figaro, Dr. Grenville in La Traviata, Orest in Elektra, Mephistopheles in Faust, Timur in Turandot, Cascada in The Merry Widow (State Theatre, Pretoria), Zaggariah in Nabucco (State Theatre,Pretoria/Zand du Plessis Theatre, Bloemfontein/Artscape, Cape Town), Zuniga and Toreador in Carmen (State Theatre,Pretoria/South African Television), Don Alfonso in Cosi fan Tutte (State Theatre, Pretoria/Johannesburg City Theatre/Artscape, Cape Town) and Joseph Bouquet, Mr, Firmin and Don Attilio in The Phantom of the Opera (International Tours).

Film incudes; Liefling the Movie, Sew the Winter to my skin, Algiers 1& 2, A Small town called Descend, Of no Report, Pretville, and Riemvasmaak.

Television includes: Bluebeards Castle, Carmen, 7e Laan, Isidingo, Villa Rosa, Getroud met Rugby, Kasteel, The Cherry Orchard, and Die voortreflike familie Smit.

Rouel has done more than 2000 performances of The Phantom of the Opera up to date, is married to his wife Eureke for 40 years and have two children and two grandchildren. He loves swimming, bowls, fishing, nature and travelling and is also a South African national tour guide.

Wardrobe Mistress / Confidante – Jennifer West

Jennifer West

Training: Jennifer started vocal training at the age of thirteen with the Eaon Group in Cape Town, South Africa before studying at Edward Waters College, Jacksonville, Florida, majoring in Voice and Music Therapy and travelling extensively in the USA as a soloist with the Edward Waters College Choir.

Theatre includes: The Phantom Of The Opera (International Tours 2003-2007 and 2011-2016), Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof, Lauretta in Gianni Schicci, Nymph in Camelot, Yum-Yum in Mikado, Boy in Tosca, Serena in Porgy and Bess, and soloist in The Messiah (Artscape, Cape Town. Jennifer performed in all operas, musicals, concerts, oratorios and operettas produced by Artscape for stage television and community from 1982 to 1996.

Television includes: Backstage, Newshounds, Meerlanders and Zer.

Jennifer also writes and produces children’s plays and is a private vocal coach.

Madame Firmin / Spanish Lady – Robin Botha

Robin Botha

Training: Robin graduated from the University of Cape Town with a Bachelor’s degree in Music and a Performance Diploma in Opera.

Theatre includes: Christine Daae in The Phantom Of The Opera (Artscape, Cape Town/Montecasino Teatro, Johannesburg – Fleur Du Cap Award for Best Actress in a Musical), Magnolia in Showboat (International Tour), Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Second Lady in Zauberflöte, Alice Ford in Falstaff (The Baxter Theatre), Fiordiligi in  Cosi Fan Tutte (South African tour), Nabucco, The Pearl Fishers, La Traviata, Carmen (Artscape, Cape Town), and The Woman in In Opstanding (South African State Theatre – South African Theatre Magazine Nomination for Best Actress in an Opera/Musical).

Robin is a chocolate and shoe addict and performs Shakespeare with a local theatre company in her spare time. She co-owns an electronic music production studio.

Alternate Christine Daae / Princess / Mirror Bride – Clara Verdier

Clara Verdier

Training: Clara trained at LAMDA on the Classical Acting Programme and at the Escola de Artes Superior Célia Helena on the Theatre Arts Bachelor Programme. Her voice coaches include Amélia Gumes, Andreia Vitfer, Walter Chamun and Raul Roman.

Theatre includes: Cosette in Les Misérables (Mexico City – Los Metro Award Nominee for Best Supporting Actress), Cosette in Les Misérables, Jennifer in Witches of Eastwick, Spring Awakening, Louisa in The Sound of Music (São Paulo), Adina in L’Elisir d’Amore (Rio de Janeiro), and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (São Paulo/Rio de Janeiro).

Film includes: The Devil Lives Here (FilmQuest nominee for Best Supporting Actress).

Social Media
I: @clara.verdier
T: @clara_verdier
F: Clara Verdier

Wild Woman / Spanish Lady – Janelle Visagie

Janelle Visagie

Training: Janelle was part of the Cape Town Opera Young Artist Program before gaining an LTCL in Classical Performance from Trinity Guildhall School of Music, London.

Theatre includes: Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (International Tour – Fleur du Cap Award for Best Actress in a Musical and Naledi nomination for Best Actress in a Musical), Elle in La Voix Humaine (Youngblood Art Gallery, Cape Town), Magnolia in Showboat (Malmö Opera/Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris), Angelica in Suor Angelica, Suzuki in Madama Butterfly, Donna Elvira in Don Giovanni, Maddalena in Rigoletto and Zweite Dame in Zauberflöte (Cape Town Opera).

Television includes: Rigoletto Verdi (SABC 2)

Awards: 2017 WoordTROfee for Best Classical Performance and 2018 Fiesta Award for Best Classical Performance    .

Growing up on a farm on the West Coast of South Africa, Janelle always had big dreams of performing all around the world and she is immensely proud and excited to be joining the Phantom of the Opera family to continue living her dream.

Wild Woman / Spanish Lady – Jana Ellsworth

Jana Ellsworth

Training: Jana studied at Texas Tech University.

Theatre includes: Madame Wardrobe in Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Under The Stars), Fricka in Das Barbecü (Houston Grand Opera), Doatsy Mae in Best Little Whorehouse, Brünhilde Das Barbecü (Art Park Players), A Christmas Story (Pearl Theater), Lalume in Kismet (Amarillo Opera), Vi Shaw in Footloose, Widow Corney in Oliver! (Stageworks, Houston), Paulette in Legally Blonde!, Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Fort Bend Theater), The Witch in Into The Woods (Texas Tech Theater), Jekyll  Hyde (Casa Manana), Musetta in La Boheme (San Diego Opera Ensemble), and Ciboletta in Night In Venice (San Diego Comic Opera). Jana was a Finalist in the Metropolian Opera National Council Awards Southwest Region.

Jana has two children, Brennan and Ashlynn, and two dogs, Dolly and Cosmo.

Attendant / Page – Deborah Caddy

Deborah Caddy

Training: Deborah was a Single Studies student at the Elder Conservatorium.

Theatre includes: My Fair Lady directed by Julie Andrews (Sydney Opera House/Melbourne/Brisbane), The Phantom of the Opera (International Tours 2005-2007 and 2012-2016/Australia and New Zealand Tour 2007-2009), The Magic Flute (Masonic Hall, Adelaide), Akhnaten, Satyagraha (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide), Flora in La Traviata, Frasquita in Carmen, Sister Margaretta in The Sound of Music, Sister Catherine in Dead Man Walking (Adelaide Festival Theatre) and Elle in La Voix Humaine (SOSA Studio).

Deborah wrote and performed a cabaret show of Rogers and Hart songs entitled Have You Met Miss Jones? In the Adelaide Cabaret Fringe.

Social Media
F: DeborahCaddysinger

Slave Master / Shepherd  – Saverio Pescucci

Saverio Pescucci

Training: La Scala Ballet School, Milan

Theatre includes: The Phantom of the Opera (Broadway).

Dance companies that Saverio has worked with include Dance Theatre of Harlem, Dresden Semperoper Ballet, the Finnish National Ballet and Teatro Alla Scala.

After making his Broadway debut in The Phantom of the Opera in September 2017, Saverio is thrilled to join the cast of the international tour. He would like to thank Denny, Kristen, Joelle and his wonderful family for helping him make his dream come true.

Social Media
I: @sape91

Soldier / Flunky  / Dance Captain – Jesse Klick

Jesse Klick

Training: Jesse graduated from the University of Utah with a BFA in Musical Theatre in 2017.

Theatre includes: Eddie in Mamma Mia, Newsies (Pioneer Theatre, Utah), The Beautiful Game (also as Choreographer), Valentine in You Never Can Tell, Eddie Birdlace in Dogfight (Babcock Theatre, Utah), Luke in Steel Pier (Marriott Center for Dance – also as Assistant Choreographer), and Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (Studio 115).

Film and television includes: Hollow, Two and My Friend.

Jesse is a vegan, watches Friends on a loop, reads in his spare time and loves the rain.

Social Media
I: @jesseklick

Choir de Ballet – Ayaka Kamei

Ayaka Kamei

Training: Ayaka graduated from the Northern Ballet School in 2009  and has a BFA in Dance from SUNY Purchase, graduating in 2015.

Theatre as a dancer includes: Madama Butterfly, Turandot, The Magic Flute, Die Zauberflöte, Mefistofele, Rusalka, Aida, Don Giovanni, Les Contes D’Hoffmann (The Metropolitan Opera) and work with MorDance, Ayalis in Motion and AZOTH Dance Theatre.

Television includes: Turnadot and Die Zauberflöte (PBS).

Ayaka sends much love to Vinny, family and friends and is thrilled to join the Phantom family!

Social Media
I: @akdance.ny
W: http://www.ayakakamei.com

Choir de Ballet – Rachel Thalman

Rachel Thalman

Training: Rachel attended University of North Carolina School of the Arts High School and is a graduate of Pittsburgh Ballet Theater’s graduate program.

Theatre includes: Oklahoma! (STAGES St. Louis), Alice in Wonderland, Cinderella, Lady of the Camellias, Peter Pan, The Nutcracker (Cincinnati Ballet), Swan Lake, Don Quixote, The Nutcracker (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre).

Rachel was a model and dancer for Desigual in New York Fashion Week.

She sends special thanks to her Mom and Dad, her family, Lakey Wolff & Co. and teachers past and present.

Social Media
I: rachelthalman

Choir de Ballet – Claire Van Bever

Claire Van Bever

Training: Claire trained at the Conservatory of Dance at SUNY Purchase, Oregon Ballet Theatre and The Rock School for Dance Education. She has worked with choreographers Jillian Pena, Stephanie Batten-Bland, Prue Lang and Alice Gosti.

Theatre includes: The Silver River (Lincoln Hall), Romeo and Juliet, Kirk Peterson’s Eyes That Gently Touch, Afternoon of a Faun, Rite of Spring, Princess in Firebird, Patrick Corbin’s Caress (American Repertory Ballet) and Serenade (Purchase Dance Company).

Claire send thanks to Mom for opening the door, thanks to Dad for always being there and thanks to Ellie for everything else.

Choir de Ballet – Skye Weiss

Skye Weiss

Training: Skye trained at the Ann Broder School of Ballet, Cape Junior Ballet, Waterfront Theatre School and Cape Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: A Thousand Shepherds (Artscape Opera/Grahamstown Arts Festival/KKNK Oudtshoorn Festival), Interplay, Katrina, Guys and Dolls, The Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Coppelia (Artscape Theatre), Ellipses, Jilted, Chasing Shadows (Artscape Theatre/Grahamstown Festival) and The King and I (Artcape Opera).

Television and commericals include: Coca-Cola, Wrigleys and Safe.

 Awards: Third place for Ballet in the TDA Rep Competition (Artscape Theatre) and a bursary for SAIBC training.

At the age of six Skye had set her sights on becoming a ballet dancer and travelling the world. She enjoys reading and drinking coffee while having good conversations with friends. She has travelled to many countries and is very excited to embark on this extraordinary adventure.

Social Media
I: @its_just_skye_
F: Skye Weiss

Choir de Ballet – Järvi Raudsepp

Jarvi Raudsepp

Training: Järvi trained with Nadia Veselova Tencer at the Academy of Ballet and Jazz in Toronto.

Theatre includes: work with the Estonian National Ballet, Orlando Ballet under Fernando Bujones, Festival Ballet Providence and Ontario Ballet Theatre.

Television and film includes: American Girl: Isabelle Dances into the Spolight, Reign, Falling Water, and Titans. 

Järvi is Estonian Canadian, originally from Toronto, and was accepted into the Estonian National Ballet at the age of seventeen. She sends endless love to her spouse Alejandro and to all her family and friends. Love you and miss you always, Mamma.

Social Media:
I: @birdofthelake

Choir de Ballet – Hillary Reiter

Training: Hillary is a BFA Graduate of SUNY Purchase Dance Conservatory.

Theatre includes: Bebcita in West Side Story, Rogers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, and Annie (also Dance Captain and Assistant Choreographer) (US National Tour).

Hillary is thrilled to be a part of this incredible production and would like to thank the creative team! Love to her Mom, Dad, Mark and her supportive family!

Social Media
I: @hillaryreiter

Swing / Resident Choreographer – Jee Hyun Noh

Jee Jee Noh

Training: Jee-Hyun trained at Sunhwa Art School, West Street School and London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: Carousel (National Theatre, UK), The Phantom of the Opera (West End), Meg in The Phantom of the Opera, Beauty and the Beast (Seoul, Korea – also Dance Captain), Cats (Big Top, Korea – also Dance Captain), Meg in The Phantom of the Opera (Asia Tour – also Dance Captain), Cats (Asia Tour – also Associate Choreographer), Chicago, The Producers, Cats, Billy Elliot (Seoul – also Resident Choreographer), Sally Brown in Charlie Brown (Seoul), Werther, RENT, Hairspray (Seoul – also Choreographer) and Wife in Contact: Act 2 (Did You Move?). She has danced with Wiener Ballet Theater, London City Ballet, the English National Ballet, Ballet Ireland and Seoul Ballet Theatre.

Television and Film as Choreographer includes: Yuna Kim concert Fest On Ice, Insooni concert, and Son Yeonjae Rhythmic Gymnast Gala Show.

Swing – Lungelwa Mdekazi

Lungelwa Mdekazi

Training: Lungelwa has a Performer’s Diploma in Opera and a Bachelor of Music Honours degree in Performance.

Theatre includes: Mother in Calling Us Home (Artscape, Cape Town), Miriam’s Mother in King Kong The Musical (Fugard Theatre), Drummer in African Angels (Holland and Germany Tour), Hansel in Hansel and Gretel (Cape Town Opera), Abbess in Suor Angelica (Johannesburg) and Phantom of the Opera (Asia Tour).

Lungelwa is a mother, opera singer, drummer, adjudicator, actor and dancer.

 

Swing – Megan Ort

Megan Ort

Theatre includes: Cats (Broadway), Evita (US Tour), Reza in Once (Theatre Raleigh), Jane in The Yellow Wallpaper  (FringeNYC), Zaneeta Shinn in The Music Man, Annie Get Your Gun (The Glimmerglass Festival – Young Artist 2011, 2012), Jellylorum in Cats (Royal Carribean), Soul Doctor (Lyceum Theatre), Alexa (Inwood Art Works), and Sweeney Todd (Piper Theatre Company).

Megan extends endless gratitude to Caitlin, Mom, Dad, HD, GG and The Hybrid Agency.

Social MediaI:
@megan.ort
W: http://www.meganort.com

Swing – Oliver Druce

Oliver Druce

Theatre includes: The Old Maid and the Thief, Die Lustige Witwe, The Fairy Queen, Mozart Requiem, Beethoven’s 9th (Stellenbosch University), and Die Fledermaus (Artscape Theatre, Cape Town).

Oliver started studying music after his partner suggested the path for him to follow and he hasn’t looked back since.  The world of music is one he adores and that he could not live without.

 

 

 

Swing – Alexander Mendoza

Alexander Mendoza

Training: Azusa Pacific University and The Boston Conservatory

Theatre includes: Sister Act, Mamma Mia (US Tour), The Beast in Beauty And The Beast (Zach Theatre, Alabama Shakespeare Festival and 3D Theatricals), Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Performance Riverside), Henry in Next To Normal, Georg in Spring Awakening (McCoy/Rigby Entertainment), Shrek in Shrek and Freddy in My Fair Lady (Peach State Summer Theatre).

Alex is honoured to be in the show that changed his life. He would like to thank the Phantom creative team and producers, his family, Aaron, Dominick, Lindsay at Tara Rubin Casting, Ashley and Mark at KMR, and most importantly God. Glory to Him. Joshua 1:9. This is for you Nana!

Social Media
I: @alexander.mendoza1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s